North Dakota electricity rates and average bill

In August 2026, the average residential price in North Dakota was 13.31¢ per kWh, higher than a year earlier (12.97¢).

Source: EIA Table 5.6.A (August 2026, preliminary) and EIA 2024 averages. Checked 2026-10-29.

Price, August 2026
13.31¢
per kWh
Change since August 2025
+2.6%
U.S.: +3.4%
Rank
#48 of 51
1 = most expensive
vs U.S. average
−27%
U.S.: 18.16¢

North Dakota electricity prices, month by month

Average residential price, September 2024 – August 2026 (¢/kWh)
North DakotaU.S. average
8¢10¢12¢14¢16¢18¢20¢Sep 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026Aug 202613.31¢18.16¢8¢10¢12¢14¢16¢18¢20¢Sep 2024Jan 2026Aug 202613.31¢18.16¢
Show the data table
MonthNorth Dakota (¢/kWh)U.S. average (¢/kWh)
September 202412.8516.82
October 202412.0817.09
November 202411.3116.85
December 202410.2316.27
January 20259.9515.92
February 202510.2316.40
March 202511.1117.03
April 202511.7217.20
May 202513.1017.33
June 202513.7917.44
July 202513.3017.39
August 202512.9717.57
September 202513.6518.05
October 202512.8117.95
November 202511.9217.77
December 202511.0117.11
January 202610.9217.45
February 202611.6417.65
March 202611.9418.60
April 202612.3518.86
May 202613.6118.44
June 202614.1218.35
July 202613.4118.31
August 202613.3118.16

So far in 2026 (8 months), North Dakota has averaged 12.66¢ per kWh, +5.3% compared with the same months of 2025 (12.02¢). Over the last 12 months the price was highest in June 2026 (14.12¢) and lowest in January 2026 (10.92¢).

Why is my electric bill so high in North Dakota?

Enter two of your bills to see how much is price and how much is use →

Average electric bill in North Dakota

A typical North Dakota home used 1,029 kWh a month in 2024 (U.S.: 863 kWh). At the August 2026 price that is about $137 a month, compared with $133 at the August 2025 price — an increase of $3 for the same use. EIA's actual 2024 average bill was $118.38.

What common appliances cost to run in North Dakota

At 13.31¢ per kWh. Wattages are typical values from the U.S. Department of Energy.

ApplianceWattsHours/dayPer monthPer year
Portable space heater1,5008$47.92$583
Dehumidifier78512$37.61$458
Clothes dryer3,4001$13.58$165
Electric blanket (double)1008$3.19$39
Ceiling fan1208$3.83$47
Hair dryer1,5000.25$1.50$18

Calculate any appliance · Space heater cost in North Dakota

Nearby states (West North Central)

StateAugust 2026Change
Iowa17.06¢+10.2%
Kansas15.47¢+5.6%
Minnesota17.20¢+1.8%
Missouri16.02¢+4.6%
Nebraska13.54¢+5.8%
South Dakota15.15¢+9.0%

All states →